Is Beef Sauerbraten Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey
- butter oil
- beef
- natural flavor
- glycerin
- riboflavin
- dextrose
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Beef (Beef, Water, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Dextrose), Onion, Sauerbraten Seasoning (Modified Starch, Cane Sugar, Vinegar Powder [Maltodextrin, White Distilled Vinegar, Food Starch Modified], Enriched Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Brown Sugar, Salt, Spices, Dehydrated Onion, Yeast Extract, Vanilla Powder [Dextrose, Maltodextrin, Vanilla Flavor (Glycerin, Alcohol, Natural Flavor)], Carrot Granules, Natural Flavor [Whey, Butter Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Salt, Guar Gum, Annatto and Turmeric Color], Canola Oil).
Check Beef Sauerbraten against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Beef Sauerbraten in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Packaged


