Is Beef Schnitzel Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg whites
- whey
- beef
- beef patties
- calcium carbonate
- riboflavin
egg whites
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Beef Patties (beef, water, spices (including black pepper), salt, canola oil (as a processing aid), not more than 2% silicon dioxide added to prevent caking). Breaded with: enriched wheat flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), salt, soybean oil, barley malt extract, sodium bicarbonate, calcium carbonate, yeast. Battered with: water, wheat flour, corn starch, salt, whey, egg whites, leavening (sodium bicarbonate), paprika, extractives of paprika.
Check Beef Schnitzel against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Beef Schnitzel in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Slice


