Is BEEF SEASONING Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • beef fat
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavor

beef fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SALT, PAPRIKA, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, BLACK PEPPER, CHILI PEPPER, SUGAR, CELERY, MUSTARD SEED, DEHYDRATED ONION, SPICES, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, LEMON PEEL, CORN STARCH, BEEF FAT, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, DRIED CHICKEN MEAT, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, CHICKEN FAT, NATURAL FLAVOR, MALTODEXTRIN, DISODIUM INOSINATE, CITRIC ACID, YELLOW 5, ANNATTO (COLOR), YELLOW 6, SILICON DIOXIDE (TO PREVENT CAKING).

Check BEEF SEASONING against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Seasoning · Granule

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyPeppery
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingMarinading