Is Beef Short Rib Ravioli Swiss Chard, Parmesan & Red Wine Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized part-skim cow's milk
  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan cheese
  • swiss cheese

pasteurized part-skim cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked beef short rib (beef, natural juices), water, Swiss cheese, Parmesan cheese (pasteurized part-skim cow's milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), olive oil, red wine, garlic, onion, tapioca starch, carrots, dehydrated potato, beef broth concentrate (beef stock, salt, yeast, cane sugar, beef fat, malt extract, potato flour, natural flavor), celery, salt, tomato paste, thyme, black pepper, rosemary, bay leaf, nutmeg, water, durum flour, semolina flour, pasteurized egg

Check Beef Short Rib Ravioli Swiss Chard, Parmesan & Red Wine against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceousNutty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep