Is BEEF SKIRT STEAK FOR FAJITAS TENDERIZED WITH BROMELAIN Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavor
  • sodium lactate

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CONTAINS UP TO 17% SOLUTION OF WATER, SEASONING (SALT, SUGAR, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, SOYBEAN OIL, SODIUM BENZOATE, MALTODEXTRIN, SPICE EXTRACTIVE), GARLIC POWDER, SODIUM LACTATE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SPICES, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, YEAST EXTRACT, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check BEEF SKIRT STEAK FOR FAJITAS TENDERIZED WITH BROMELAIN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
GrillingCookingMeal Prep
Vegan? BEEF SKIRT STEAK FOR FAJITAS TENDERIZED WITH BROMELAIN | Spoonful