Is Beef Soup Base Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.
Why it's not pescatarian
- rendered beef fat
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavorings
- dextrose
rendered beef fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Salt, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Dextrose, Corn Syrup Solids, Rendered Beef Fat And Hydrogenated Soybean, Cottonseed Oil, Monosodium Glutamate, Onion Powder, Natural Flavorings, Caramel Color, Soy Flour, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate
Check Beef Soup Base against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Beef Soup Base in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Beef Soup Base is available at 1 retailer
ShopRite
About this product
Soup · Granule
Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep


