Is Beef Stew Tray Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cream flavorings
- cooked beef
- diced seasoned cooked beef
- beef
- butter
cream flavorings
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Beef And Vegetable Mixture: Cooked Beef (Diced Seasoned Cooked Beef, Beef, Water, Salt, Sodium Phosphate), Red Potatoes, Carrots, Green Beans, Celery, Sauce: Water, Mushroom Gravy Seasoning Sauteed Mushrooms, Salt, Sugar, Butter (Cream Flavorings), Yeast
Check Beef Stew Tray against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Beef Stew Tray in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Cooking Base Roasted Beef -- 8 oz
Hillshire Farm® Beef Smoked Sausage Rope, 12 oz.
Thomas' Sourdough English Muffins, 6 count, Plain English Muffins, 12 oz Tray
Nathan's Famous Bigger-Than-The-Bun Skinless Beef Franks - 8ct/16oz
Ball Park® Beef Hot Dogs, Original Length, 8 Count
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


