Is Beef Stick - 100% Grass Fed Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- dye-free beef collagen casing
- 100% grass fed beef
- lactic acid starter culture
- organic dextrose from tapioca
dye-free beef collagen casing
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
100% grass fed beef, water, sea salt, organic dextrose from tapioca, celery juice powder, organic dill, organic coriander, organic nutmeg, organic white pepper, organic black pepper, organic mustard seed, organic paprika, lactic acid starter culture, dye-free beef collagen casing.
Check Beef Stick - 100% Grass Fed against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Beef Stick - 100% Grass Fed in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.


