Is Beef Stick Jalapeño Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • stuffed in a beef collagen casing
  • grass fed & finished beef
  • encapsulated lactic acid

stuffed in a beef collagen casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

grass fed & finished beef
encapsulated lactic acid

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GRASS FED & FINISHED BEEF, WATER AND LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: ENCAPSULATED LACTIC ACID, SEA SALT, JALAPEÑO PEPPERS, CULTURED CELERY POWDER (CULTURED CELERY POWDER, SEA SALT), CHERRY POWDER, BLACK PEPPER, RED PEPPER, GARLIC POWDER, CORIANDER. STUFFED IN A BEEF COLLAGEN CASING.

Check Beef Stick Jalapeño against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SpicyPepperySavory
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegetarian? Beef Stick Jalapeño | Spoonful