Is Beef Stock Cubes Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- beef fat
- beef extract
beef fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
salt, palm fat, maize starch, maltodextrin, beef extract (4,5%), beef fat (4%), sugar, yeast extract, caramelised sugar syrup, flavouring, carrot powder, roasted onion powder, parsnip powder, dried parsley, garlic powder, dried lovage, allergy advice: may contain celery, egg, milk, gluten sources, mustard and soya, no artificial colours, flavourings or preservatives, nutrition this pack contains 12 stock cubes, typical values (made up as directed) per 100ml per stock cube (450ml) energy 29kj/
Check Beef Stock Cubes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Beef Stock Cubes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Seasoning · Cube


