Is Beef stroganoff with spinach fettuccine Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk derivatives
  • contains soy, milk derivatives, yeast extract, colour
  • pasteurised cream
  • cream
  • sour cream

milk derivatives

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fettuccine, Durum Wheat Semolina (Contains Egg, Soy)), Beef Strips, Onion (Brown), Mushroom, Sour Cream, Pasteurised Cream, Culture, Cream, Tomato Paste, Concentrated Tomato, Salt, Food Acid (Citric)), Garlic, Spinach, Dijon Mustard, Contains (Sodium Metabisulphite), Thickener (Xantham Gum)), Beef Booster (&Lt,1%), Contains Soy, Milk Derivatives, Yeast Extract, Colour (Caramel Iv), Flavour Enhancer ), Parsley (&Lt,1%), Olive Oil (&Lt,1%), Brown Sugar (&Lt,1%), Paprika (&Lt,1%), Nutmeg Ground (&Lt,1%), Corn Flour (&Lt,1%), Allergen Advice

Check Beef stroganoff with spinach fettuccine against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Pasta · Pouch, Frozen

Flavor
SavoryMeatyRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go