Is Beef stroganoff Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- salted butter
- thickened cream
- milk
- cream
- light sour cream
- water, mushroom, light sour cream
salted butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked Rice, Stroganoff Sauce, Slow Cooked Hgp Free Beef Strips, Cooked Rice Contains: Water, Rice, Stroganoff Sauce Contains: Water, Mushroom, Light Sour Cream (Cream (Milk), Milk, Culture), Thickened Cream (Milk), White Wine, Onion, Pancetta (Milk), Corn Starch, Salted Butter (Milk), Salt, Beef Bouillon, Dijon Mustard, Natural Flavour, Worcestershire Sauce, Parsley, Natural Colour (150A), Black Pepper, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Natural, Slow Cooked Hgp Free Beef Strips Contain: Hgp Free Beef, Sugar, Salt, Allergy Advice: Contains Gluten (From Wheat), Milk, Noadde Normon Beet
Check Beef stroganoff against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Beef stroganoff in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Meal · Pouch


