Is Beef & Vegetable Soup Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • beef

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Starch (corn, potato), WHEAT flour, salt, sugar, palm fat, yeast extract, potatoes (3.4%), peas (2.5%), caramel syrup, carrots (2.4%), onions (2.4%), tomato puree powder* (2.1%), beef (1.7%), maltodextrin, spices (CELERY seeds, paprika, garlic powder, pepper, parsley root powder, clove), flavourings (contain CELERY), leek* (0.6%), herbs (rosemary*, sage, bay leaves). May contain rye, barley, oat, egg, soy, milk and mustard. *Sustainably grown Unilever UK, Freepost ADM3940, London, SW1A1YR Unilever Ireland, 20 Riverwalk, Unilever Citywest, Dublin 24, D24 NR23 Any comments or questions? (U) Freephone 0800 7311411 reephone 1800 708 050 (n-Fri 8 am-6 pm) www.knorr.com/uk, www.knorr.com/ie NUTRITION INFORMATIO (Typical val Energy Fat of which Carbohydr of which Fibre Protein Salt *% of Re adult (8 **1 por 3 portio Knorr, Un registered Best befo

Check Beef & Vegetable Soup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.