Is Beefsteak Bread Soft Rye No Seeds - 18 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • made in a bakery that may also use milk

made in a bakery that may also use milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The beefsteak bread soft rye no seeds 18 oz is a highly regarded product. People love this bread for its good taste and soft texture. It has gained a positive reputation among consumers who appreciate its qualities. The absence of seeds and the 18 oz size are additional details about the product.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Reduced Iron, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Water, Rye Flour, Yeast, Wheat Gluten, Soybean Oil, Salt, Malt, Ground Caraway, Calcium Propionate, Ground Dill Seed, Grain Vinegar, Mono- And Diglycerides, Calcium Sulfate, Datem, Ground Fennel Seed, Fumaric Acid, Caramel Color, Acetic Acid, Lactic Acid, Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Potassium Iodate

Check Beefsteak Bread Soft Rye No Seeds - 18 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Beefsteak Bread Soft Rye No Seeds - 18 Oz is available at 14 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerWalmartWegmans

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
HerbaceousSavory
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastLunchMeal Prep