Is BEEFY ITALIAN BOLOGNESE SAUCE, BEEFY ITALIAN Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • isolated soy protein
  • soybean oil
  • soy protein concentrate

isolated soy protein

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATOES (TOMATOES, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID), TOMATO SAUCE BASE (TOMATOES, ONIONS, CARROT PUREE, OLIVE/SUNFLOWER OIL, SALT, GARLIC, BASIL, BROWN SUGAR, PEPPER, CITRIC ACID), PB SAUSAGE (WATER, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SUNFLOWER OIL, SPICES, SALT, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, TOMATO PUREE, ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, DRIED YEAST, NAT FLAVOR, ONION POWDER, MOD VEGETABLE GUM, CARAMEL COLOR, BEET POWDER, LOCUST BEAN GUM), WATER, ONION, OLIVE OIL, SUGAR, GARLIC (GARLIC, SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, CITRIC ACID), VEGETABLE BASE (CARROTS, ONIONS, CELERY, SALT, SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, CORN OIL, YEAST EXTRACT, WATER, POTATO STARCH, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVORS, CARROT JUICE CONC.), SALT, CORNSTARCH, SPICES, PEPPER, POTASSIUM SORBATE.

Check BEEFY ITALIAN BOLOGNESE SAUCE, BEEFY ITALIAN against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceousUmami
Texture
ChunkyThick
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepGarnishing