Is Beehive Cheese Pour Me A Slice - 4 OZ Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized cows milk
  • cheese cultures

pasteurized cows milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Cow’s Milk, Basil Hayden's Kentucky Straight Bourbon Whiskey, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Vegetarian Rennet.

Check Beehive Cheese Pour Me A Slice - 4 OZ against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Beehive Cheese Pour Me A Slice - 4 OZ is available at 2 retailers

AlbertsonsSafeway

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SavoryNuttySalty
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishing