Is Beehive Ham Shaved Peppered 97% Fat Free Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- 407
- pork
407
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork (84%), Water, Salt, Acidity Regulator (325, 262, 330), Sugar, Pepper (0.9%), Stabilisers (450, 451), Thickener (407), Antioxidant (316), Honey, Preservative (250).
Check Beehive Ham Shaved Peppered 97% Fat Free against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Beehive Ham Shaved Peppered 97% Fat Free in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Smithfield Anytime Favorites Hickory Smoked Ham Steak, Water Added, Boneless, Fully Cooked, 97% Fat Free, 8 ounces
Land O'Frost® Deli Shaved Honey Ham 9 oz. Bag
Great Value 97% Fat-Free Cooked Ham, 16 Oz.
HICKORY HAM & CHEDDAR WITH REDUCED FAT CHEDDAR CHEESE & SAUCE IN A CRISPY BUTTERY CRUST SANDWICHES, HICKORY HAM & CHEDDAR
Great Value, 97% Fat Free, Smoked Ham, Refrigerated 32 oz Plastic Pouch
Where to buy
Beehive Ham Shaved Peppered 97% Fat Free is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


