Is Beekeeper's Naturals Kid's Propolis Throat Soothing Lollipops Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • bee propolis extract
  • natural mixed berry/elderberry flavor
  • natural apple flavor
  • as cholecalciferol
  • vitamin d

bee propolis extract

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin D (as Cholecalciferol, Zinc (As Zinc Gluconate), Bee Propolis Extract, Chicory Root Fiber, Organic Brown Rice Syrup, Honey, Strawberry Puree, Apple Puree, Blackberry Puree, Citric Acid, Natural Strawberry Flavor, Natural Apple Flavor, Natural Mixed Berry/elderberry Flavor, Fruit & Vegetable Juices (for Color), Elderberry Extract, Monk Fruit Extract.

Check Beekeeper's Naturals Kid's Propolis Throat Soothing Lollipops against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece, Stick

Flavor
FruityHoney
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go