Is BEER BREAD MIX, CARAMEL APPLE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • modified butter oil
  • dehydrated butter
  • butter flavoring

modified butter oil

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BEER BREAD: SORGHUM FLOUR, SUGAR, CORN STARCH, RICE FLOUR, POTATO STARCH, NATURAL CARAMEL FLAVORING (GLYCERIN, CANE ALCOHOL), DEHYDRATED APPLES, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH AND MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), POTATO FLOUR, XANTHAN GUM, FLAX, SALT, BUTTER FLAVORING (MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED BUTTER OIL, SALT, DEHYDRATED BUTTER, GUAR GUM, SODIUM BICARBONATE, ANNATTO AND TURMERIC [FOR COLOR]), SODIUM BICARBONATE, NATURAL RED APPLE FLAVORING (PROPYLENE GLYCOL, WATER), AND SPICE (CINNAMON). SPICE PACKET: DEHYDRATED BROWN SUGAR, NATURAL APPLE TYPE FLAVORING (DEXTROSE, SILICON DIOXIDE [ANTI-CAKING AGENT]), SPICE (CINNAMON), AND NATURAL CARAMEL FLAVORING (GLYCERIN, CANE ALCOHOL).

Check BEER BREAD MIX, CARAMEL APPLE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Powder, Box

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
BakingBreakfastMeal Prep