Is BEER BREAD MIX, CINNAMON CRUMBLE Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- monocalcium phosphate
- riboflavin
- calcium sulfate
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BEER BREAD: BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (LEAVENING [SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, CALCIUM SULFATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE], SALT, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, AND SPICE (CINNAMON).* CINNAMON SPICE PACKET: DEHYDRATED BROWN SUGAR AND SPICE (CINNAMON).
Check BEER BREAD MIX, CINNAMON CRUMBLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BEER BREAD MIX, CINNAMON CRUMBLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Powder


