Is BEER CHEESE A CREAMY BLEND OF CHEDDAR CHEESE, GOLDEN LAGER AND FRESH LIGHT CREAM, FINISHED WITH SEA SALT AND A HINT OF RED PEPPER FOR A TRULY UNIQUE FLAVOR SOUP, BEER CHEESE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • light cream
  • milk
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese
  • pasteurized process sharp cheddar cheese

light cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: WATER, PASTEURIZED PROCESS SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE (CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, SODIUM CITRATE, CREAM, SALT, BETA-APO-CAROTENAL [COLOR]), BEER (WATER, BARLEY MALT, RICE, YEAST, HOPS), LIGHT CREAM (MILK, CREAM), ONIONS, SOYBEAN OIL, CORN STARCH, SEA SALT, PEPPER SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, RED PEPPER, SALT), YELLOW MUSTARD (DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, TURMERIC, PAPRIKA, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVOR, GARLIC POWDER).

Check BEER CHEESE A CREAMY BLEND OF CHEDDAR CHEESE, GOLDEN LAGER AND FRESH LIGHT CREAM, FINISHED WITH SEA SALT AND A HINT OF RED PEPPER FOR A TRULY UNIQUE FLAVOR SOUP, BEER CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryNuttyMaltySalty
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingCookingTopping