Is Corona Extra Lager Stubby Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • barley malt
  • hops

barley malt

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

hops

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Light to medium bodied beverage with a crisp, effervescent texture, mild bitterness, and occasional citrus or toasted notes; reviewers often cite refreshing character, steady carbonation, and reliable consistency. Commonly consumed cold at social gatherings, paired with casual foods, or used for informal toasts; packaging includes bottles, cans, and draft servings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, barley malt, maize, hops.

Check Corona Extra Lager Stubby against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

Corona

Great tasting but only allowed one per day

OldGoatJun 1, 2024

Where to buy

Corona Extra Lager Stubby is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Can

Flavor
BitterCitrus
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingCookingSnacking