Is Beerenberg BBQ Sauce 300mL Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • xanthan gum

xanthan gum

Dietitian note

Xanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, tangy-sweet barbecue sauce with a thick, glossy, smooth texture, commonly used as a glaze, dip, or marinade for grilled meats, burgers, and vegetables. Reviewers frequently cite balanced sweet-smoky flavor, versatile application, and sturdy bottle packaging; some note prominent sweetness and occasional desire for bolder smokiness and easy portion control.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato, Sugar, Vinegar, Lemon Juice, Sea Salt, Cor nflour, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Citric Acid, Natu ral Smoke Flavour, Spices, Molasses, Xanthan Gum, Garlic

Check Beerenberg BBQ Sauce 300mL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Beerenberg BBQ Sauce 300mL is available at 2 retailers

Harris FarmsWoolworths

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetSmokyTangySavory
Texture
Thick
Commonly used for
DippingCookingGrillingMarinading