Is Beerenberg BBQ Sauce 300mL Vegan?

Description
Rich, tangy-sweet barbecue sauce with a thick, glossy, smooth texture, commonly used as a glaze, dip, or marinade for grilled meats, burgers, and vegetables. Reviewers frequently cite balanced sweet-smoky flavor, versatile application, and sturdy bottle packaging; some note prominent sweetness and occasional desire for bolder smokiness and easy portion control.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, tangy-sweet barbecue sauce with a thick, glossy, smooth texture, commonly used as a glaze, dip, or marinade for grilled meats, burgers, and vegetables. Reviewers frequently cite balanced sweet-smoky flavor, versatile application, and sturdy bottle packaging; some note prominent sweetness and occasional desire for bolder smokiness and easy portion control.
Ingredients
Tomato, Sugar, Vinegar, Lemon Juice, Sea Salt, Cor nflour, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Citric Acid, Natu ral Smoke Flavour, Spices, Molasses, Xanthan Gum, Garlic
Check Beerenberg BBQ Sauce 300mL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Beerenberg BBQ Sauce 300mL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Beerenberg BBQ Sauce 300mL is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


