Is Beerenberg Chipotle Ranch Sauce 300mL Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • free range egg yolk powder
  • milk
  • buttermilk powder
  • natural flavour
  • xanthan gum

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Canola Oil, Vinegar, Water, Sugar, Sea Salt, Buttermilk Powder (Milk), Free Range Egg Yolk Powder (Egg), Chipotle Chilli (1%), Onion, Mustard Powder, Garlic, Herbs and Spices, Xanthan Gum, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavour, Citrus Fibre, Citric Acid

Check Beerenberg Chipotle Ranch Sauce 300mL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Beerenberg Chipotle Ranch Sauce 300mL is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SmokySpicySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSaladToppingSnacking