Is Beerenberg The Blue Cheese Gourmet Dressing Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • buttermilk powder
  • blue cheese powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Vinegar, Canola Oil, Sugar, Blue Cheese Powder (2.6%) (milk), Sea Salt, Egg Yolk Powder (egg), Mustard Powder, Garlic, Xanthan Gum, Onion, Herbs, And Spices, Citric Acid, Buttermilk Powder (milk), Citrus Fibre. Contains Milk, Egg.

Check Beerenberg The Blue Cheese Gourmet Dressing against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryTangyRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingGarnishingTopping