Is Beetslaw Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- buttermilk powder
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Salad Mix (75%) [Spinach (27%), Beetroot (25%), Carrot (22%), Cabbage (22%), Daikon (4.0%)], Beetroot Balsamic Dressing (18.5%) [Water, Canola Oil, Balsamic Vinegar (15%) (Red Wine Vinegar, Grape Juice Concentrate, Caramelised Sugar), White Sugar, Beetroot Juice Concentrate (10%) (Beetroot (99.95%), Acidity Regulator (300)), Buttermilk Powder (Milk), Salt, Thyme, Cultured Sugar, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Acidity Regulator (270), Stabiliser (415), Antioxidant (300)], Crumbled Fetta (6%) [Milk, Salt, Emulsifier (509), Vegetarian Rennet, Cultures, Acidity Regulator (260)]
Check Beetslaw against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Beetslaw in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.


