Is Bega Cheddar Cheese Style Shredded Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • 160a
  • 1422

160a

Dietitian note

Carotene (Provitamin A) is a pigment found in both animals and plants. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Thickeners (1450, 1422, 1404), Vegetable Oil, Fava Bean Protein, Flavours, Mineral Salts (341, 508), Dietary Fibre (fructo Oligosaccharides), Anti-caking Agent (460), Salt, Food Acid (330), Colour (160a). Contains 5% Fava Bean Protein.

Check Bega Cheddar Cheese Style Shredded against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
SavorySaltyMild
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichToppingCooking