Is Bega Cheddar Cheese Block 500g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk solids
  • milk fat
  • cream
  • milk
  • cheese
  • 270
  • butter

milk solids

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk fat
cream
milk

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheese (Minimum 70%) (Milk, Salt, Starter Culture (Milk), Enzymes), Water, Butter (Cream (Milk), Water, Salt) or Cream (Milk), or Milk Fat, Mineral Salts (331, 339), Salt, Milk Solids, Food Acid (270), Preservatives (200, 234), Colour (160b).

Check Bega Cheddar Cheese Block 500g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Bega Cheddar Cheese Block 500g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Cheese · Loaf

Flavor
SavoryNuttySaltyButtery
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingCookingGarnishing
Vegan? Bega Cheddar Cheese Block 500g | Spoonful