No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Is Bega Cheddar Cheese Block | 250g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheese (Minimum 70%) (Milk, Salt, Starter Culture (Milk), Enzymes), Water, Butter (Cream (Milk), Water, Salt) or Cream (Milk), or Milk Fat, Mineral Salts (331, 339), Salt, Milk Solids, Food Acid (270), Preservatives (200, 234), Colour (160b).

Check Bega Cheddar Cheese Block | 250g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Bega Cheddar Cheese Block | 250g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Cheese · Slice, Piece

Flavor
SavoryNuttySalty
Texture
HardDense
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingCookingMeal Prep
Dairy Free? Bega Cheddar Cheese Block | 250g | Spoonful