Is Bega Cheese Slices Super Slices 250g 12pk Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids
  • cream
  • pasteurised milk
  • butter
  • cheese

milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheese (65% Minimum), Pasteurised Milk, Salt, Starter Culture, Enzyme, Water, Butter (Cream, Water, Salt), Milk Solids, Emulsifiers, Acidity Regulator, Natural Colour (160B), Lecithin (From Soy)

Check Bega Cheese Slices Super Slices 250g 12pk against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bega Cheese Slices Super Slices 250g 12pk is available at 2 retailers

CampbellsCountdown

About this product

Cheese · Sheet

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Sandwich FillingSnackBreakfast Item