Is Bega Cream Cheese Spread Light 515g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids
  • milk solids 43
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • butter
  • milk
  • reduced fat cheese

milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reduced Fat Cheese (Minimum 24%) (Milk, Salt, Starter Culture, Enzymes), Water, Butter or Cream (from Milk) or Milk Fat, Quarg (15%) (Skim Milk, Starter Culture, Enzymes), Milk Solids, Mineral Salts (331, 339, 341), Salt, Flavour (Contain Milk), Sugar, Food Acid (270), Preservative (200, 234).

Check Bega Cream Cheese Spread Light 515g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bega Cream Cheese Spread Light 515g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryTangySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingBreakfastGarnishing