Is Bega Peanut Butter Smooth | 470g Peanut Free?

No. This product is not peanut free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains peanut.

Why it's not peanut free

  • roasted peanuts

roasted peanuts

Dietitian note

Peanuts are listed on the label.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, nutty flavor with a roasted note and a creamy, spreadable texture that many reviewers describe as smooth and consistent. Common uses include spreading on toast, sandwiches, baking, smoothies and dips. Customer feedback frequently highlights taste, spreadability, and jar convenience, noting occasional variation in texture between batches and packaging consistency.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Roasted Peanuts (86%), Vegetable Oil (Antioxidant (307b)), Sugar, Salt.

Check Bega Peanut Butter Smooth | 470g against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
4.0(1 review)

On special

I only buy this product on special and bulk up if needed, otherwise it is a little pricey. However, best value amongst all brands I’ve tried. Available in both smooth an crunchy.

pantry staplegood value
vickyeldmor•Jul 30, 2021

Where to buy

Bega Peanut Butter Smooth | 470g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Nut Butter · Spreadable

Flavor
NuttySaltySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingBreakfast