Is Beigel & Beigel Sour Cream & Onion Flavor Cracker Crisps Snack, 2.1 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT FLOUR, DRIED POTATO FLAKES, PALM OIL, POTATO STARCH, RICE FLOUR, SALT, OAT FIBERS, SUGAR, BARLEY MALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, EMULSIFIER: SOY LECITHIN, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, SILICON DIOXIDE, GLYCEROL, CITRIC ACID, MALTODEXTRIN, SODIUM ACETATES, BETA CAROTENE

Check Beigel & Beigel Sour Cream & Onion Flavor Cracker Crisps Snack, 2.1 Oz against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go