Is Bel Air Jp Lemon Basil Single Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 12 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milkfat
  • buttermilk powder
  • lactose
  • whole milk powder
  • whey powder
  • butter
  • modified milk
  • skim milk powder
  • +4 more

milkfat

Dietitian note

Milkfat comes from milk (dairy), the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

35% CREAM (CREAM, MILK, DEXTROSE, GARRAGEENAN), SUGAR, MASCARPONE CHEESE (CREAM, MILK, SKIM MILK POWDER, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, CARRAGEENAN), WATER, EGG YOLK PREPARATION (EGG YOLK, SUGAR), LIQUID WHOLE EGG, LEMON JUICE (WATER, CONCENTRATED LEMON JUICE, SULFITE, LEMON OIL), WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), GLAZE ((CORN SYRUP WATER, SUGAR, AGAR AGAR, PECTIN, CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, METHYL SILICONE), BUTTER, CAKE BLEND (MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, ENRICHED UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, BAKING POWDER, RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, EGG WHITE POWDER, SALT, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, CORN STARCH, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOUR), WHITE CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, MODIFIED VEGETABLE FAT (PALM, PALM KERNEL OIL), WHOLE MILK POWDER, WHEY POWDER (MILK), BUTTERMILK POWDER (MILK), LACTOSE (MILK), SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT), CANOLA OIL, MILK, CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, MILKFAT, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), GELATIN, LEMON ZEST, LEMON OIL, BASIL

Check Bel Air Jp Lemon Basil Single against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
CitrusHerbaceousSweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go