Is BEL GIOIOSO, MOZZARELLA CHEESE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTEURIZED MILK, VINEGAR, ENZYMES, SALT.

Check BEL GIOIOSO, MOZZARELLA CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
MildSavorySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladSnackingCooking
Lactose Free? BEL GIOIOSO, MOZZARELLA CHEESE | Spoonful