Is Belazu Sun-Dried Tomato Pesto Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • italian vegetarian hard cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rehydrated Sun-Dried Tomatoes (46%), Sunflower Oil, Italian Vegetarian Hard Cheese (Milk) (11%), Semi-Dried Tomatoes, Extra Virgin Olive Oil (8%), Salt, Vinegar, Garlic Puree, Herbes the Provence, Acidity Regulator: Lactic Acid

Check Belazu Sun-Dried Tomato Pesto against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Belazu Sun-Dried Tomato Pesto is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavoryVinegary
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
CookingDippingSandwichTopping