Is Belazu Sun-Dried Tomato Pesto Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- lactic acid
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Rehydrated Sun-Dried Tomatoes (46%), Sunflower Oil, Italian Vegetarian Hard Cheese (Milk) (11%), Semi-Dried Tomatoes, Extra Virgin Olive Oil (8%), Salt, Vinegar, Garlic Puree, Herbes the Provence, Acidity Regulator: Lactic Acid
Check Belazu Sun-Dried Tomato Pesto against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Belazu Sun-Dried Tomato Pesto in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Belazu Sun-Dried Tomato Pesto is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


