Is Belazu Truffle & Artichoke Pesto 165g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • parmigiano reggiano cheese
  • lactic acid

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mediterranean Artichokes (58%), Vegetable Oils (Sunflower Oil and Rapeseed oil in Varying Proportion), Water, Pine Kernels, Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese (MILK) (2%), Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Salt, Garlic Puree, Black Pepper, Summer Truffles(Black Truffle Slices, Truffle Juice, Salt), Truffle Flavouring, Wine Vinegar, Acidity Regulator: Lactic Acid.

Check Belazu Truffle & Artichoke Pesto 165g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Belazu Truffle & Artichoke Pesto 165g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryNuttyGarlickyUmami
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SandwichToppingDippingMeal Prep