Is Beldi Preserved Lemons Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • not suitable for those with a milk

not suitable for those with a milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Preserved Lemons (55%) (Lemons Salt Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid Preservative: E224 (Sulphites)) Water Sea Salt - Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid. 450 BE For allergens see ingredients in bold. Not suitable for those with a Nut, Peanut and Sesame allergy. Prepared to a Vegan recipe. Not suitable for those with a Milk or Egg allergy because these allergens are present in the environment. Suitable for vegans UPPR LE 6

Check Beldi Preserved Lemons against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Condiment · Piece

Flavor
AcidicCitrusSalty
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
CookingGarnishingSaladTopping