Is BELFINE, BELGIAN MILK CHOCOLATE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- carmine
- nonfat milk
- milk
- white chocolate
- unsweetened chocolate
- milk chocolate
carmine
Dietitian noteCarmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK, NONFAT MILK, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SOY LECITHIN AS AN EMULSIFIER, VANILLA FLAVOR), WHITE CHOCOLATE (SUGAR COCOA BUTTER, MILK, SOY LECITHIN AS AN EMULSIFIER, VANILLA FLAVOR), DARK CHOCOLATE (UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN AS AN EMULSIFIER, VANILLA FLAVOR), ADDED COLOR (TURMERIC, CARMINE).
Check BELFINE, BELGIAN MILK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BELFINE, BELGIAN MILK CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Bar, Piece


