Is BELFONTE, FROZEN YOUGURT, SEA SALT CARAMEL CRAZE, SEA SALT CARAMEL CRAZE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • sweetened condensed skim milk
  • butter
  • nonfat milk
  • whey protein concentrate

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, SUGAR, DULCE DE LECHE SPIRAL (SUGAR, SWEETENED CONDENSED SKIM MILK, CORN SYRUP, WATER, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), COCONUT OIL, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVES FRESHNESS), SEA SALT, PECTIN, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORING, VANILLA EXTRACT), SEA SALTED CARAMEL BASE (CORN SYRUP, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], WATER, SUGAR, SWEETENED CONDENSED SKIM MILK, NATURAL FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR, ANNATTO [FOR COLOR], SALT, CARRAGEENAN), WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, STABILIZED AND EMULSIFIED BY (MODIFIED CORN STARCH PROPYLENE GLYCOL, MONOESTER, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, AND CARRAGEENAN), AND LIVE ACTIVE YOGURT CULTURES: I. ACIDOPHILUS, AND BIFIDOBACTERIUM

Check BELFONTE, FROZEN YOUGURT, SEA SALT CARAMEL CRAZE, SEA SALT CARAMEL CRAZE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
SweetButteryVanillaRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go