Is Belfonte Vanilla Flavored Ice Cream, Vanilla Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- non fat dry milk
- cream
- milk
- sweet whey
non fat dry milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
MILK AND CREAM, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, SWEET WHEY (MILK), NON FAT DRY MILK, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN GUM, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, WATER, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR, SULFITES, ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR).
Check Belfonte Vanilla Flavored Ice Cream, Vanilla against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Belfonte Vanilla Flavored Ice Cream, Vanilla in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


