Is Belfonte Vanilla Flavored Ice Cream, Vanilla Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • propylene glycol
  • natural & artificial flavor
  • mono & diglycerides

propylene glycol

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural & artificial flavor
mono & diglycerides

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK AND CREAM, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, SWEET WHEY (MILK), NON FAT DRY MILK, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN GUM, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, WATER, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR, SULFITES, ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR).

Check Belfonte Vanilla Flavored Ice Cream, Vanilla against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Pescatarian? Belfonte Vanilla Flavored Ice Cream, Vanilla | Spoonful