Is BELGIAN BOYS, MINI PANCAKES Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • mono calcium phosphate
  • natural flavoring
  • dextrose

mono calcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, WHEAT FLOUR, PASTEURIZED EGG, VEGETABLE OIL (RAPESEED), SUGAR, BUCKWHEAT FLOUR, MODIFIED MAIZE STARCH (THICKENER: ACETYLATED DISTARCH ADIPATE), SOY FLOUR, DEXTROSE, MAIZE STARCH, LEAVENING AGENT (MONO CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE), DRIED YEAST, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORING.

Check BELGIAN BOYS, MINI PANCAKES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetNeutral
Texture
SoftLight
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking