Is BELGIAN CHOCOLATE ALMOND ICE CREAM, BELGIAN CHOCOLATE ALMOND Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- skim milk
- cream
- belgian chocolate base
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CREAM, SKIM MILK, SUGAR, MILK, BELGIAN CHOCOLATE BASE (COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, NATURAL FLAVOR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR), ALMOND BUTTER (ALMONDS, CANOLA OIL, INVERT SUGAR), ALMOND PIECES (ALMONDS, VEGETABLE OIL [PEANUT, COTTONSEED, SOYBEAN AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL]), EGG YOLKS, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, SALT.
Check BELGIAN CHOCOLATE ALMOND ICE CREAM, BELGIAN CHOCOLATE ALMOND against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BELGIAN CHOCOLATE ALMOND ICE CREAM, BELGIAN CHOCOLATE ALMOND in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Yes! We believe this product is Wheat free as there are no Wheat ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


