Is Belgian Chocolate Biscuit Selection Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skimmed milk powder
  • dried pasteurised free range egg white
  • pasteurised free range egg
  • milk
  • lactose
  • whole milk powder
  • milk fat
  • belgian milk chocolate

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

wheat flour, sugar, cocoa mass, cocoa butter, milk fat, emulsifier (soya lecithin), flavouring, palm fat (certified sustainable), Belgian milk chocolate (sugar, cocoa butter, whole milk powder, cocoa mass, lactose, milk, milk fat, emulsifier (soya lecithin), flavouring), rapeseed oil, coconut oil, dried pasteurised free range egg white, coconut, pasteurised free range egg, almonds, hazelnuts, skimmed milk powder, invert sugar syrup, lactose, sunflower oil, hazelnut oil, soya flour, whole milk powder, cocoa powder, wheat starch, flavourings, coffee, emulsifiers (soya lecithin, sunflower lecithin), raising agents (ammonium carbonates, sodium bicarbonate), cocoa butter, vanilla extract

Check Belgian Chocolate Biscuit Selection against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.