Is Belgian Chocolate Ganache Lemon Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg white powder
  • milk
  • pasteurised free range egg
  • double cream
  • whole milk powder
  • lutein
  • butter
  • salted butter
  • lecithins
  • +2 more

egg white powder

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BELGIAN WHITE CHOCOLATE GANACHE (44%) [Belgian White Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter*, Whole Milk Powder, Emulsifier: Lecithins (Soya), Flavouring), Double Cream (Milk)], BELGIAN WHITE CHOCOLATE (32%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter*, Whole Milk Powder, Emulsifier: Lecithins (Soya), Flavouring), LEMON FILLING (20%) [Sugar, Pasteurised Free Range Egg, Water, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Salted Butter (Butter (Milk), Salt), Gelling Agent: Agar, Lemon Flavouring], MERINGUE PIECES (5%) [Meringue Granules (Sugar, Wheat Starch, Egg White Powder), Vegetable Oils (Shea Oil, Palm Oil), Emulsifier: Lecithins (Sunflower)], Colour: Lutein.

Check Belgian Chocolate Ganache Lemon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
CitrusChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking