Is Belgian Chocolate Shortbread Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • anti caking agent calcium carbonate

anti caking agent calcium carbonate

Dietitian note

Calcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT flour, butter (21%) (MILK), sugar, Chocolate Chunks (21%), whole MILK powder, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, emulsifier (SOYA lecithin diphosphates) natural vanilla, modified starch, SKIMMED MILK POWDER, water, salt, raising agent (sodium carbonates, anti caking agent calcium carbonate).

Check Belgian Chocolate Shortbread against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyButterySweet
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
Snacking