Is No.1 Belgian Chocolate Torte Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • calcium carbonate

diglycerides of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Belgian dark chocolate (23%) (cocoa mass, sugar, cocoa butter, emulsifier (soya lecithin), flavouring), whipping cream (milk) (20%), wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), whole milk, double cream (milk) (8%), sugar, invert sugar syrup, water, palm oil (certified sustainable), chicory fibre, palm kernel oil (certified sustainable), unsalted butter (milk), demerara sugar, rapeseed oil, palm fat (certified sustainable), dried glucose syrup, fat reduced cocoa powder, cornflour, stabilisers (pectins, tara gum), emulsifier (acetic acid esters of mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids), gelling agent (carrageenan), milk proteins, salt, raising agent (sodium bicarbonate), potato starch, thickener (xanthan gum), pasteurised free range egg Rainforest Alliance Certified cocoa. Find out more at ra.org

Check No.1 Belgian Chocolate Torte against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateyRichSweet
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking